top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how www.annasophiarydgren.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

We are committed to protect any data that we are collecting from you and be as transparent as possible about what we do with your data. We follow the principles of the Data Protection act, and we need to tell you that we hold a record of all the details needed for setting you up and servicing you as a customer.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you visit “the Site” www.annasophiarydgren.com, we “Anna Sophia Rydgren” collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. Some personal data is essential to the site functioning and fulfilling the purchase order and services to you. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. If you do not wish to allow us to process your data, then you will not be able to use our services

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”.

By continuing to use the Site you are accepting this policy.

See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect to fulfil an order “Order Information”.

Customer information.

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support. To provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

DEVICE INFORMATION

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and not to identify you individually. 

CHILDREN PROTECTION

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion and your information will be instantly deleted.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfil our contracts with you and to comply with the state’s laws and regulations. For example:

We will not gather any personally identifiable information about you through Google Analytics.  By using the Site, the user explicitly consents that his or her information is collected by Google Analytics.

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We will never sell or distribute your email addresses to any third party at any time.

LAWFUL BASIS

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;

  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;

  • Compliance with our legal obligations;

  • To protect your vital interests;

  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;

  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.


CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below 

If you would like to designate an authorised agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

 

DO NOT TRACK


Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION


When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES


We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
 

CONTACT INFORMATION


For more information about our private practices or to make a complaint please contact us for any reason at privacy@annasophiarydgren.com

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

bottom of page